Volunteer Week April 23-29, 2017

Provincial Volunteer Week in 2017 was held from April 23-29. Victoria County participated in this year's celebration and honoring volunteers and community organizations for their outstanding contribution to their community this past year at Victoria County's Volunteer Recognition Night(s), Tuesday, April 25th, 7 pm. at North Highlands Culture Centre, Cape North and Wednesday, April 26 at Gaelic College, St. Ann's at 7 pm. Mr. Joe MacNeil, Ingonish, was Council's representative for Volunteers in Victoria County at Provincial Volunteer Ceremony in Halifax on April 18th. Mr. MacNeil has several years as a volunteer coach in wrestling, basketball and junior golf.

 

The following were recognized as Outstanding Adult Volunteer for their community organization.

Mr. Joe MacNeil, Ski Cape Smokey
Ms. Jen Moses, Seawall Trail Society
Mr. Donald Jardine, Ingonish Development Society
Mr. Jason Williams, Ski Cape Smokey
Mr. Williard Murphy, Ski Cape Smokey
Mr. Kevin Dauphinee, Ski Cape Smokey
Mr. Murdock and Anne Morrison, Ross Ferry Stewardship Society
Ms. Mary Ann Wilson, St. Ann's Bay Development Society
Mr. Athol Grant, Biosphere Northeast Trails Association
Ms. Belinda Garland, BABTA
Mr. Jody MacDonald, Ross Ferry Volunteer Fire Dept.
Ms. Diane Grant, Englishtown Community Hall
Ms. Shelley Allen, Big Wave Summer Festival
Ms. Terry Murray, Hospice Society of Victoria County
Ms. Katherine MacLeod, Central Cape Breton Community Ventures Inc.
Ms. Mary Emma MacNeil, Nova Scotia Highland Village
Mr. Stephen Kerr, Bras d'Or Archers Association
Ms. Brenda Campbell,Royal Canadian Legion Br.#124, Iona
Ms. Patsy Timmerman, Royal Canadian Legion Br.#124, Iona
Mr. Donald MacKinnon, Royal Canadian Legion Br.#124, Iona
Ms. Mabel Cox, Helping Hands South of Smokey Food Bank Services
Mr. Archie MacDonald, (Posthumous), Ross Ferry Volunteer Fire Dept.
Mr. Bill Conall, St. Ann's Bay Community Health Group Society
Ms. Bonnie Kuchta, Victoria Highland Civic Centre, Baddeck Academy, Baddeck Baptist Church

The following were recognized as Outstanding Youth Volunteers:

Naomi MacCormack, Baddeck Baptist Church
Ally Smith, Baddeck Baptist Church
Sarah MacCormack, Baddeck Baptist Church
Alexander MacRae, St. Ann's Bay Youth Group
Ailig Gillis, Nova Scotia Highland Village Society

The following organizations were recognized for the Community Achievement Award:

Ski Cape Smokey
North Highlands Community Organization ( Museum & Culture Centre)
St. Ann's Bay Youth Group
Boularderie MammoWarriors
Ross Ferry Stewartship Society
Festiville Baddeck
Hello Winter Baddeck