victoria2.jpg

Past Provincial Volunteer Award Representatives for Victoria County

Victoria County's representatives at Provincial Ceremonies in Halifax.

  • 2017 - Joe MacNeil, Ski Cape Smokey
  • 2016 - Heather MacInnis, North Shore community
  • 2015 -
  • 2014 - Dan MacNeil, North Highlands Nordic
  • 2013 - Murdell and Larry MacNeil, Nova Scotia Highland Village
  • 2012 - Michelle Symes, Ross Ferry Volunteer Fire Dept.
  • 2011 - Rob Macdonald - North Highlands Community Organization
  • 2010 - Stephen MacDermid - Baddeck Academy
  • 2009 - Chuck Spinney - Crowdis Mtn. Snowmobile Club
  • 2008 - Amy MacKinnon - Bay St. Lawrence Community Centre
  • 2007 - Calvin Hillier, Royal Canadian Legion, Branch #53
  • 2006 - Richard Roberts, Baddeck Area Business Tourism Association
  • 2005 - Donald Beaton, Little Narrows Community Development Association
  • 2004 - Gordon MacDonald, Ross Ferry Volunteer Fire Dept.
  • 2003-  Mary MacEachern, North Shore & District Volunteer Fire Dept.
  • 2002 - Hector MacRae, Middle River Business and Development Centre.
  • 2001 - n/a
  • 2000 - Justin Bain,  1st Boularderie Company
  • 1999 - Evelyn MacRitchie, Englishtown Historical Society
  • 1998 - Eddie Keeling, Baddeck Vol. Fire Dept.
  • 1997 - Nancy Langley, Baddeck Public Library Society
  • 1996 - Sharon Bartlett, Friends of Centre Bras d'Or
  • 1995 - Annette Gosse, 1st Brownie group, Bay St. Lawrence
  • 1994 - Kathryn MacDonald, St. Ann's-Baddeck Waipu Twinning Society
  • 1993 - Brad Matheson, North Shore & District Volunteer Fire Dept.
  • 1992 - Josie MacLean, Washabuck Community Centre
  • 1991 - Still looking ??
  • 1990 - Rod C. MacNeil, South Haven Guild of Weavers, Spinners and Dyers
  • 1989 - Eveline MacLeod, South Haven Weavers, Spinners and Dyers
  • 1988 - Alexander Smith,  North Shore Seniors Citizens Group
  • 1987 - Bernie Vassallo,  Northern Victoria County Centre, Cape North
  • 1986 - Nora Ross, South Haven Community Hall
  • 1985 - Ervin Robertson, Cabot Little League
  • 1984 - Wayne Rogers, Boularderie Boys Brigade
  • 1983 - Mary MacRae, Middle River Recreation Association
  • 1982 - Bonnie Egan