Council Committees

Posted on:
February 1, 2021

Committees of Council

The Warden is an ex-officio member of all Committees of Council. Listings are in alphabetical order.

Alderwood & Highland Manor

Nursing home oversight

Alderwood: Councillors Barbara Longva, Perla MacLeod, Paul MacNeil, Bruce Morrison, Fraser Patterson

Highland Manor: Larry Dauphinee, Barbara Longva, Jackie Organ, Norman MacDonald, Bruce Morrison

 

Age Friendly Committee

Oversees programs for all ages

Councillors Larry Dauphinee, Barbara Longva, Norman MacDonald, Bruce Morrison, Fraser Patterson (chair)

Audit/Budget Committee

Provides financial oversight, budget review & recommendations

All council

Citizen member: Graham Steele

 

Broadband Committee

Oversees internet and cellular issues

Councillors Larry Dauphinee, Paul MacNeil (chair), Fraser Patterson, Bruce Morrison

Housing Committee

Oversees all municipal housing issues, including a housing strategy

Councillors Larry Dauphinee, Barbara Longva, Norman MacDonald, Perla MacLeod, Bruce Morrison

 

Joint Police Advisory Board*

Oversees issues relating to policing in Victoria County

*The JPAB is in the process of being established.

Public Works Committee

Oversees public works, solid waste & all aspects of the 4 municipal water utilities

All Council

Seniors’ Safety Committee

Oversees senior safety for the municipality

Councillors Larry Dauphinee, Barbara Longva, Perla MacLeod (co-chair), Bruce Morrison, Fraser Patterson (co-chair)

 

Victoria County Transit Committee

Oversees affordable and available transit on non-specific routes (i.e.: Dial-a-ride)

Councillors Larry Dauphinee, Perla MacLeod (chair), Norman MacDonald, Bruce Morrison, Fraser Patterson

Victoria County Planning Advisory Committee

Oversees zoning and land use Districts 2 & 3

Councillors Perla MacLeod, Paul MacNeil, Bruce Morrison

Also includes representatives from the Village of Baddeck.

Community Members-At-Large: David Fairchild, Paul Harvey, David Parkinson

 

Other Committees

The following are appointments. Councillors are required to be members, by the organization or by a motion of council. All listings are alphabetical.

Bras d’Or Lake Biosphere Reserve

Oversees activities in the Bras d’Or Lake watershed

Councillor Perla MacLeod

Cape Breton Library Board (private board)

Oversees library functions around the county

Councillor Barbara Longva

Victoria County citizen member: Terry Murray

CEPI (The Bras d’Or Lakes Collaborative Environmental Planning Initiative)

A First Nations-led group overseeing environmental planning in the Bras d’Or watershed

Councillors Barbara Longva, Paul MacNeil (Co-chair)

 

Eastern District Planning Commission

Councillors Perla MacLeod, Paul MacNeil (alternate), Bruce Morrison

Inverness-Victoria Federation of Agriculture

Oversees agricultural land use and laws in Victoria & Inverness Counties

Councillor Fraser Patterson

 

Pitu’paq

Municipal & Mi’kmaq leaders working on environmental issues on the Bras d’Or Lakes

Councillors Barbara Longva, Paul MacNeil

Victoria County Home Support (private board)

Oversees the operation of Victoria County Home Support Service

Council Representatives: Norman MacDonald, Bruce Morrison, Jackie Organ, Fraser Patterson

Victoria Memorial Hospital Foundation (private board)

Fundraising/recruitment promotion for Victoria County Memorial Hospital

Council representatives: Perla MacLeod (alternative), Paul MacNeil, Bruce Morrison

 

More News

Supports for Small Business from the province

May 14, 2021

SMALL BUSINESS IMPACT GRANT 3 The Small Business Impact Grant 3 is available to eligible businesses, including ne...

Postponed: Heavy Garbage 2021

May 13, 2021

Heavy Garbage Collection in Victoria County is postponed until later this fall, due to the Covid pandemic and the...

Proposed Solid Waste bylaw changes

May 12, 2021

Changes to the Solid Waste By-law include new definitions, limits to the number of bags and new tipping fees for ...